Country Dancing!

A Memory of Ormskirk.

1959-1963 - I remember my teachers - Miss Newall, Mr Parkinson, Mr Glazer and finally Mr Hesketh (class 4A1); and the Headmaster, whose name I thought was Harrison, but others remember him as Henderson, so perhaps I am wrong. He taught us country dancing, which I loved enormously. I also loved singing in Mr Sellary's choir (home-made pink check gingham frocks for the girls), and we won a few competitions, I think. I didn't use the entrance pictured, but the one down the road nearer to the station. We lived in Ruff Lane then, near Ruff Wood.

#235894

Comments & Feedback

It was Mr. Harrison who was the headmaster and taught country dancing. He was the headmaster at the old Junior Boy's School in Aughton Street where he taught me and taught country dancing to 5th Ormskirk Scouts. John Parker
Yes, I remember that it was Mr. Harrison, I got it wrong in my comments. I enjoyed dancing but was mortified to be dancing with... boys!!! How thimes change eh? I left Greetby Hill in 1968
I was there till June 1962.
Was ANYONE allowed to use this top entrance to access the school? I think it was for traffic only, although we used to walk up it to get on the coach to Southport for swimming