The Way It Was

A Memory of Orrell.

I remember as a little girl running to the Sweet and Tobacconist shop on the corner of Westfield Road, where we lived, for 5 Woodbines for my mum.  The shop was owned by Tom Lewis.  Obviously it wasn't a problem selling cigarettes to little girls then.  As rationing was still on I would also be sent next door to Wormwells, the grocers  for 2oz of sugar, which was sold in a cornet of blue paper, which my mum called a "screw of sugar".

On the block between Westfield and Mossfield Roads there were 9 shops: Dry Cleaners; Simmonds' Tobacconist/Newsagent; Mayfair Hairdressers; George Dangerfield Butchers; Greengrocers; I have a blank in my memory for the next shop, then a Bike Shop (where my "Pink Witch" bike was bought); Wormwell's Grocers; and Tom Lewis' Sweet and Tobacconist.  Can anyone remember what that other shop sold?