Isleworth Osterley

A Memory of Osterley.

I moved from Houslow to Isleworth in about 1961. We lived off the Thornbury Road in Eversley Cresent. I used to play in Osterley Park and walk my dog there as a child. It's a beautiful park.

My elder sister Wendy and I both went to Spring Grove Central School, which with hindsight was a dreadful dump that did very little to educate us. We had a dwarfish, long haired, one-eyed, aging headmaster called Mr Lumley and the assistant head was the maths teacher, Mr Chalklen, who took great pleasure in caning the boys.

My mum and stepfather used to use the Osterley Off Licence a lot and I too remember Peter O'Donahue, who liked a tipple or two. I've been in the shop a few times when he was tipsy. My mum June and her husband Jack Fearne used to spend most evenings in the Milford Arms public house on the London Road.

I had some good friends in Isleworth, particularly Quentin Roberts and Billy Knott.

#234179

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was wondering if you could help me. I am trying to find people who my grandad would of grown up with. my name is Lisa and my grandad is John Hillier, his uncle owned Cyril Hilliers bakers. His uncle then went on to open a betting shop in the same area. grandad's dad was a police man. I hope this information helps to bring back some memories. My grandad used to work in the bakery and later moved away to Herefordshire. Any information would be great. Thank you
I can't help you much but I do remember Hilliers Bakers. However not sure where? There was Dadak at the end of Thornbury Rd. Charlie Langrebe in Kingsley Rd (& Chiswick somewhere). ABC in High St. Pritchard's Tea Room in High St . That's not bad for a little guy who seldom ate cakes! Ask me another? Did you find the connections you wanted?