Osterley Park

A Memory of Osterley.

In 1930 I was born at Northumberland Avenue, Isleworth: parallel to the Great West Road and behind St Francis Church. As Osterley Park was so near I used to play, with my chums, frequently in the grounds of the park. We had many happy hours in the park, cycling through the main dirt road which ran from Wyke Green to Norwood Green. From the road we would, of course, climb over the fence and into the more private grounds of Osterley House. There was a lake between the dirt road and the road which circled the park to the North. Bluebell Woods were between this road and the playing fields at Boston Manor. Now the entire area has been swallowed up by the M4. Also there was a lake, very good for fishing, on the other side of the dirt road, which would be to the south of the dirt road. There were wooden fishing piers onto this lake and the lake yielded some good perch and roach. These poor fish ended up being cooked for our cat. The main piece de resistance was of course Osterley House and its immediate grounds and again a lake which teemed with fish. Probably because no one dared to fish so close to the house, the fish were in abundance. We used to collect the spent bullets from the rifle ranges which were between the dirt road and the road to the north, previously mentioned. The most poignant memory is that one day in 1944 we cycled between the 2 lakes, along the dirt road which led eventually to Norwood Green. Parked in the woods were hundreds of soldiers and their equipment. Lorries, tents, camp fires, smells of cooking and all the bits and bobs associated with troops. This took us by surprise, as we used to roaming freely all around the woods and the lakes. We were warned off by a soldier and of course we all took heed of his stern words. Next day we visited the woods again and, to our surprise, the whole area was completey deserted. Lorries, camp fires, cooking, all gone. Now of course we realize these were those brave soldiers who took part in D Day. May God bless them for our survival today.
Other memorable days were spent browsing in Osterly Library, borrowing books such as Just William by Richmal Crompton and of course Biggles. The library must have been built during the early 1930s when money was scarce but at least they had the foresight to build a lending library with a good variety of books. I always dreamed that one day I would live in a house in Osterley, Jersy Road being the preferred road. But that never materialized, I now live in Spain.
I have many happy memories of Osterley and those times. I wonder if Alan Mitchenor, Brian Champion, Tony Lovelace, Peter Howard, Clifford Elkins or John Wren will read this? Or, indeed, anyone else who remembers those times.

#231177

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was wondering if you could help me. I am trying to find people who my grandad would of grown up with. my name is Lisa and my grandad is John Hillier, his uncle owned Cyril Hilliers bakers. His uncle then went on to open a betting shop in the same area. grandad's dad was a police man. I hope this information helps to bring back some memories. My grandad used to work in the bakery and later moved away to Herefordshire. Any information would be great. Thank you