As A Child

A Memory of Oundle.

I remember we lived in Peter Street, where I first learned to ride a bike, my elder sister giving me a push at the top of the hill...stopping was the problem!
Our house was on the right side going down the hill. Across the road were open fields where we would fossick for Roman pottery shards with my father. At the top of the street there was a conker tree which entertained my friends and I for hours.
Our family moved to Australia and I remembered other families were emigrating too.

#230645

Comments & Feedback

This is a beautiful memory, thank you for sharing. I grew up on Peters road and have only recently moved away after finishing university. I live on the right quite near to the top and have very similar memories to you of riding my bike down the hill and then attempting to ride it back up. Me and my friends as a teenager spent hours in the fields across the road laying around in the sun and playing games. Its nice to know that generations aren't that different after all. Its a shame though as the meadows are soon to be built on with 80 new houses :(