Manor Cottage.

A Memory of Oving.

My family lived in Manor Cottage, the house on the left, when I was born in 1959. It was such a friendly village. I knew everyone who lived in the lower half of the village. I was able to walk safely down the road to the village school until it closed in 1968. We then had to travel by bus to North Marston school.
There were less than 20 children in the school when it closed.  We all played together in the small playground. We made camps in the long grass. We had little gardens to grow things up above the wall. We played cricket and rounders in the playground and all had to search in the nettles when a ball went over the fence.
  I used to play with twins Fiona and Susan Morrison. They lived in the same road as me. They had the first colour TV that I ever saw and a fantastic garden to play in.
  There was a boy called William Leicester who lived in the house on the right of the picture. He was great fun to play with. He has a lovely littlle dog called Bixy.
   The Reid family bought the house next to mine. I played with all four girls Joanne, Lucy, Nicola and Morag and their little brother Johnny.  They were all great fun and I loved to visit their house. They also had a fantastic garden to play in.
  My father Blick Morris was tenant farmer of Manor Farm which ran along side Manor Road and behind all our houses.  It was wonderful being able to play on the farm and roam all over the surrounding countryside.