Stone View

A Memory of Oving.

My family lived at Stone View, Oving and my dad went to Oving School and was born in the bowling alley in Oving. I remember the afore mentioned names and the Butcher's Arm's public house which caught fire in the 60's. My father's name was John Webb, my brothers went to Oving School (Stephen, Clifford, and Martin Webb). I remember the Hovis advert for mini rolls made near the Black Boy public house in the 1964/65 called 'Jack and Jill'; we all sat on the summer grass eating ice cream so we didn't get in the way. My cousins were the Edwards they lived next door to the Rawlings. Sadly, my brother Jim past away four years ago. The family moved to Whitchurch in 1952.

#240515

I attended Oving school from in 1957 then went to Quarrendon.
Lived at the top of Oving Hill, now Marston Hill. In a house named Hillview. Lived next door to Christine Read.
I remember Patience Rawling, Clive and Trevor, Linda Clark. Janet Midwinter. I do remember some Webb boys, too
The last time I was in Oving was about 1974 on Bonfire night at the reck.
I am Lesley Wood, have lived in the U.S. since 1962