My Memory

A Memory of Padgate.

I remember walking down Green Lane from my home in Eric Avenue, Padgate to Woolston with my new girlfriend in the snow just by the Cottage Homes. We cuddled together to keep warm, she was 16 and I was 17 and had only met a few weeks earlier. We married in 1958 and had two children. In 1966 we came to live in Australia where we have lived ever since. She died in 2005 and I have returned to Woolston every year since then to stay with her family in Long Barn Lane and my cousin in Fearnhaed. I am now planning on returning to live locally to be with them.
Whenever I am there I travel every day between Fearnhead and Woolston down Green Lane and it has never changed. I look forward to being back there very soon.