Middle Farm

A Memory of Pamington.

I was born at Middle Farm on Feb 27th,1949. My dad was Roy Nutter and my mum was Betty Nutter, my folks came down from Lancs after the war, my mum's brother, Fred Winnard, also lived nearby at Kinsham. I think the farmer was 'Blakeway'?, and a couple called 'Persch' (Heinz and Jocelyn ) were also neighbours, I remember 2 children called Johnny & Gillian? also an older girl Yvonne.
Pamington is mentioned in the Domesday Book, along with Anne, Countess of Warwick who was granted the lands by King Richard for services rendered to the King by her husband during battle etc.
Until recently I lived in the nearby village of Prestbury and often 'visited' Middle Farm just passing, the place has altered considerably since I was born there