My First Time On A Plane

A Memory of Panshanger.

My family moved to WGC when I was 3, which means as I was born in 1955 made it 1958. I remember living in Howlands,Thistle Grove and Haldens, but one of my most vivid memories as a child (probably about 6 or 8 years old) was visiting my grandad on the Panshanger building site. He was a brick layer and my dad was there also, he was a crane driver. My friends and I would spend time also playing in a disused aircraft on the old aerodrome. I remember it as a DC2, probably wrong on the type of plane but thats what it reminds me of. I also remember a reservoir by the estate, it was in a hollow. I shall return to this site regularly as it's bringing back many memories.