Happy Days

A Memory of Peckham.

Hi, my name is Kevin Watts, we lived in the flats next to the bus garage in Purdon House from 1953 to 1964. I went to John Donne School in Woods Road. Just on the left of the photo is the police station, one of the girls in my class, her name was Jennifer McFee, her father was a policeman and many a time we would visit the horses in the stables there. I think there was a army surplus store called W & HS where we as kids would buy old army gear such as helmets and belts etc, we would play on the bomb site on the corner of Clayton Road. Peckham in those days was a really nice place to grow up in and I was sorry to move when I was 16. Now I'm nearly 64, I have such happy memories.

#234612

Comments & Feedback

Just found this could not believe this come up just talking about peckham cannot remember much about it when i was young only my dad having a flash car and my mum sitting in back like the queen waving to everyone and the kids all around the car .
hello - I moved into Flamborough House in about 1956/7 - opposite Purdon House. I too went to John Donne School where I sat the 11plus and went onto be one of the first intake at Peckham Girls Comprehensive School in what I suppose was 1957? I can remember many a school holiday spent 'playing' or sitting in the park between the two blocks of flats. my name was Patricia (Pat) Killaspy.