Tower Cinema

A Memory of Peckham.

This cinema had a magnificent sweeping staircase with photographs of actresses such as Margaret Lockward, Stewart Grainger and so many more. I would love to know more of what happened to this building.

#236894

I remember the Tower cinema. It was built as an opera house.
The last time I went to Peckham many years ago the land was a car park with only the front façade in the main high street
When the cinema close either the late 50's or early 60's it stood empty for a number of years, eventually being demolished except for the entrance and tower,,the tower is STILL there(sadly only the lower part) and the footprint of the building is a car park
My mother was an usherette there in the mid 1930's and told me how the staff climbed up to the top of the tower to watch the Crystal Palace fire..Her maiden name was BIRD known as Birdie and her best friend another usherette..surname BOND married to Arthur Bond who was a projectionist at the TOWER and Tower Annex cinema, further down RYE LANE
I knew Peckham in the 1950's as my Nan lived at 34 Hooks Road ..Her name was Beatrice Gilbert.and we used to visit her every month from Epsom Downs
Loved going in the two markets and seeing Father Christmas at JONES & HIGGINS