Happy Holidays

A Memory of Penally.

My husband, myself and 2 daughters have spent many happy holidays camping in Penally in the 1970s and early 1980s. We camped in a field near the pub owned by a farming family, the sun always shone, we spent hours on the beautiful beach, kids and dogs playing happily, we always visited  Lydstep, Saundersfoot, Bosherton lily ponds, the chapel at St. Govans, St. Davids Bay, Pendine sands. In the evenings we used to walk into Tenby on the beach and eat in the Pam Pam Restaurant and visit the ice cream parlour on Frog St. owned by the Fecci family. There was a chap from Burnley, our home town, who owned the Kilgetty Arms. I now breed and show Irish Setters (we always took them on holiday with us) and my Kennel Club affix is Pennally......Sue Morgan