Penge Market 1930s

A Memory of Penge.

My cousins had stalls in the market, the Prouds. I have so many lovely memories of my dad and mum taking me shopping, particularly around Christmas. With all the old gas lights spluttering and smelling and the smells of the stall with toffee apples, and the hot chestnut stand. Oooh! Yes and the Salvation Army Band playing and rattling their collection boxes. There was Mr and Mrs Cohen with their daughters and son, the egg shop next door to their clothing shop, down the Maple Road was Mr. Anscombe and his daughter, he was a watch repairer. I am now 84 and my older brother Harold is now 97, we still after all we have seen and where we have been think of that area as home. Strange isnt it?

#234475

Comments & Feedback

Just wondered if anyone might remember a family who were in some way connected to Penge Market by the name of Heasman they actually lived in Evelina Road and Mable Heasman was killed by a bus in the black out on 3rd September 1939.

Thanks