She Sent Us Primroses

A Memory of Pentewan.

In the centre of the picture, the smaller house I believe is 'Cosy Cot' where my aunt Phyllis and cousin Peter spent WW2 and experienced the death of my Uncle Alf in the RAF in 1940. I remember that fragrant parcels used to arrive in the spring, wrapped in greaseproof paper and damp newspaper. They were the primroses and violets that Phyllis picked and sent to us "townies" who lived near London. She had experienced great sorrow in her life, yet she thought of others. My cousin Peter was very ill with what I believe was Lupus, but he was a sweet natured boy - I did not meet him as an adult. He finally died of his problems when he was only 37 - two years more than his father had been when he died. One day I will visit the cottage again and renew my memories of this lovely village and its friendly people.  I understand that despite its picturesque appearance "Cosy Cot" was anything but cosy in the winter when, because it is built into the cliff behind, the back wall ran with condensation, but no word of complaint was heard from Phyllis. I also understand that it is now a holiday cottage and I am sure it now lives up to its name far more than it did when it was home to my aunt and cousin.