Raf Pershore

A Memory of Pershore.

My father was stationed at RAF Pershore in the early 50's and I went to Pershore Infants School. We lived in a caravan on the camp before moving into the old cookhouse that served as married quarters then. Anyone got a photo of the camp at that time?

#240307

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Pershore from 1972 to 1979 dose any one out There a Helicopter pilot Called Wallis as My Teacher was Called MRS GILL Wallis at the Vale Of Evesham School dose any one remember MRS Wallis as i Would like to Know what happended to her contact me vince754@hotmail.co.uk
Who are you, Vince ? We probably know one another as we were at RAF Pershore in the early 50s too and it closed down after we left. They were happy days, the camp was a great community and we all knew each other. I was at Pershore Infants then Juniors, situated by the Abbey.
I Lived In Pershore from 1972 to 1979 one of my Teachers Husband was a helicopter Pilot the Teachers Nane was Wallis and she was a Teacher at the vale of Evesham School in the 1970s