Teenage Years

A Memory of Perth.

I was born and grew up in Perth, going to Caledonian Road Primary School and then to Perth High School. I lived in South Methven Street until I was about 12 when we moved to Muirton.
My teenage years were spent visiting coffee bars (there were loads) with my friends, ice skating a couple of times a week, pictures on a Friday night and dancing in the City Hall. We later went to see pop groups who came to the City Hall. Happy Days.
I heard from my sister that the City Hall has been empty and unused for years and was earmarked for demolision. I felt really sad as it was a big part of my life when I was young and has been there years before I was born. Perth, like most places has changed beyond recognition and on our last visit I was depressed to see how rundown it is now.