Pill Bicycle Shop

A Memory of Pill.

My maternal grandfather, Allan Henry Ball, had a bicycle shop in Pill prior to the Second World War. My mother had a photo of herself as a child outside the shop (in the 1920s). I believe that both my grandfather and his wife were born and bred in the area of Pill and Nailsea The window had whitewash advertisedments stating new bicycles at 10/6p. Unfortunately all the family photos disappeared on my mother's death. The family moved to Downend, Bristol at the Second World War and I believe my grandfather worked as an engineer at Parnells, Yate on Spitfire production. I know my mother, Irene Eleanor Ball, worked there also for a time. My uncle, Allan Ball, served in the REME for the war and later lived in Iron Acton until his death. His wife, Grace, died shortly after. They had no children. Another daughter was Roma who lived in Birmingham and was married to Cyril Rowley, I am not sure of their existence now, I do know they had 2 or 3 children.