Pilley Is My Maiden Name !

A Memory of Pilley.

I do so appreciate these lovely pictures and this site is wonderful. I do not have any memories of this place. I was born in1956 and raised in America, Southern California, actually. However, I wanted to say thank you. Since I do not know much about my ancestry, just seeing the photos is fun to imagine one of my great great grandparents living around there. I know my father, Frederick Henry Pilley, who passed away in 2006, would have loved to have known there was such a gentle looking place as Pilley. God bless you. I'll be back to check and see if anyone adds memories. It sounds so beautiful, we have always loved the country and horses, does anyone still live there?
Cindy (Pilley) Ahlgrim