Sunday Afternoons

A Memory of Pin Mill.

New wartime recruit, the shock of the first ten days at Ganges Annexe. I don't know how I survived. The sadistic attitudes of main establishment P.O. & L/S. are not yet erased from my memory

On Sunday afternoons those of us already familiar with river sailing were invited to join whaler crews for 'an afternoon on the river'. A couple of Subs. in charge. For a few hours civilised life returned. We sailed upriver to the 'Butt and Oyster' for a light meal and a beer and a few hours of peace. Absolute bliss!

Many times I have thought of taking a sentimental journey back to that little haven but no, I've always refrained. What if it had changed? It remains a perfect memory and too precious to risk being destroyed.