A Memory of Pirbright.

My name is Dawn Thompson, I grew up in one of the Cottages next to the Pub (no 3). My father Peter Thompson, worked there for many years. I remember the Hunt meetings and I remember Tom Hatton, who ran it many years ago. After him, Geoff Walkling took it over with his family. My mum Elsie Thompson, worked there for a while as well, but found it too much with having to look after my sister and myself. I used to play with Tom Hatton's dogs, I used to go in the larder and give them lots of treats then hide, so Tom wouldn't catch me. My dad used to work at Vokes up the road, but when he gave that up he worked in the Pub full time and it became a second home to us. Sadly my father passed away in 1993 and I still miss him to this day. I live in Devon now so do not get up to Pirbright much but when I do, I visit the Pub..I will never forget the Royal Oak - it's part of my life....