Woodside

A Memory of Plymouth.

I found myself in Plymouth just before Christmas 1966. I was pregnant and unmarried. Upon arrival at the Woodside home for unmarried mothers I was taken into the bosom of that wonderful establishment and strange as it may seem it was one of the happiest times of my life and I hold dear the wonderful memories of the girls and ladies that I met there. We had a common bond and although we all came from different backgrounds we became the best of friends.
While I was in Plymouth I had the good fortune to see Sir Frances Chichester sail into Plymouth Harbour after his single handed around the world voyage. The sight was most spectacular when he arrived in all his glory surrounded by scores of sailing craft welcoming him home..
I remember New Years Eve when as the clock struck midnight all the boats in the harbour sounded their hooters.
I returned to Plymouth for a visit in 1988 and Woodside House was a retirement home. I dont know if it still is.