Long Lost Bus Stop

A Memory of Pontypool.

The bus is parked outside the Pontypool office of the "Red & White" bus company. Their head office was in Chepstow and they ran services across the whole of Monmouthshire as Gwent was then known. Buses for Newport, Usk, Chepstow, Abergavenny and Blackwood went from the Clarence. A glass canopy ran across the whole of the front of the building which included the Carlton cafe and the Free Press newspaper office. The large building behind the bus is the Clarence Hotel - the best hotel in Pontypool at that time. In the 60s and 70s it fell into disrepair but has recently been renovated as residential accommodation. On the left behind the tree was the home of Dr Siddons.

#218801

Comments & Feedback

I can remember going into Sidoli's Cafe here with my Mother, for a cup of tea whilst we waited for the bus to take us home to Goytre. I can smell the coffe machine now.....! And the diesel from the bus....!
Gerald Jones, 1 Park View, Goytre.