Margam Before The Abbey Works

A Memory of Port Talbot.

The Sunday afternoon walks down the Morfa to feed Dai the swan or picnics at the Brombil Reservoir. The early morning movement of cows from Brombil farm through Morfa Lane and over the stone railway bridge to the Morfa. The lodging of landgirls from England and putting up a soldier from London and his wife who became close friends of my parents. The army vehicles used in the early days of the Abbey Works construction. The non stop pile driving which went on for weeks. Street bonfires to celebrate VE day and Guy Fawkes which had to be guarded from being raided by other streets or sometimes lit days before they should have been.