Family History And Search

A Memory of Porth.

Good Morning Porth.

Can anyone help me. I am tracing my family tree and my grandfathers family are all from the Porth, Ferndale, Dowlais Area. My great grandfathers name Was William James, his wifes name was Sarah. The 1891 and 1901 census show William and Sarah living at Lake Street in Ferndale. Wiliam and Sarah had the following children: Ann, David (my great grandfather), Thomas and Gwilym. My grandfather David married Ruth Naomi Griffiths and they lived in Porth. I know that Ruth Naomi died in 1904. I believe that David remarried later, he was a coal miner and also ministered at one of the chapels in Proth (I believe). They had the follwoing children: Thomas John who married Annie Blodwyn Higgins of Porth, William (my grandfather) he married twice, the second time to Susannah Thomas of Llangynwyd and they moved to Pontycymmer. I do not know the name of his first wife, but they did have a son. Esau (I have found him and have information) Cienwen who moved to Ferndale and lived with her Uncle Gwilym and his wife Mary Ann Griffiths. Gwilym was a manager/agent of Ferndale #2 and I believe his wife was a teacher.

If anyone has any information on this family that they can share, please help. My mother, who is named after her Aunt Ceinwen and now 93 years of age is anxious to find her family.

Thanks for reading this.

Megan