Anti Invasion Defences Porthpean Beach

A Memory of Porthpean.

During the invasion scare of WW2, Porthpean beach was protected from seaborne landings by the Germans by having anti-landing craft defences built along the length of the beach at I believe, the low tide mark. This consisted of an A-frame structure constructed from scaffold piping. Possibly this had mines attached but  I have found no confirmation of this.
Additionally, on the slope leading up from the beach there were pyramid shaped, concrete pillars about four or five feet high that would prevent vehicles using it.
One of these can be seen in the photo "View from beach c. 1955"
I lived on Porthpean Road at MountCharles from 1939 till 1955 and now live in Illinois, USA