Harris Orphanage, Fulwood, Preston

A Memory of Preston.

In my father's diary for 1952 - I have all his diaries here in Frankfurt, Germany, where I have lived since 1973 - there is an entry : Stanley Watson, Governor of the Harris Orphanage, was sent for trial. Unfortunately he did not say why! Does anyone know this and can tell me?
We lived in Oak Villa, opposite the Orphanage, and used to see the childen leaving after attending school there. Once, in 1955, I went to the Orphanage Open Day and watched the sports there. Another year, after I had lived in Germany for some years, I returned to Preston or a holiday went to another Open Day there and met a blind girl. The building is no longer an orphanage, or even a school. It was taken over by the University of Central Lancashire at some time, but now it is owned - I think - by some Asians.