School Memories At Harris Orphanage

A Memory of Preston.

My oldest brother Jack, and my older sister Dorothy and myself all attended Harris Orphanage School in the 1940s. We lived in Greyfriars Crescent, Fulwood, and although our nearest school was at Cadley Causeway, because the war was on and because Cadley Causeway school was already full, we were sent to the Harris Orphanage School. I remember the teachers, the first class I was in was taught by Mrs Westry who was very nice. She lived on Blackbull Lane and had an Airedale dog. The next class was taught by Miss Moss, who was very strict, and I think most of us were slightly afraid of her. The headmistress was Mrs Taylor who lived in Castleton Road. She was the person you were sent to if you had misbehaved. She had a strap, but fortunately it was only the boys the got the strap, not the girls! I can remember the Christmas services we had in the lovely chapel at the Orphanage.