Reedham Orphanage Purley

A Memory of Purley.

I do have some good memories of Reedham. My elder sister Suzanne and my younger sister Rosemary lived there for some years. We were born in Argentina. Who remembers Magot, assistant Matron!!
Had some good times toasting cheese on bread over a candle in the tower. Listening to Luxemburg top hits after 12pm. Does anybody remember Mr Bristow, ooowww?
I was dressed as an angel and driven to Reedham station to represent the Queen's horse called Angel Bright, as she was on her way to the races and waved to us. Have a newspaper cutting!. I remember Easterbrooks, Billy North and have a menu of the Mayors Lunch in London with loads of signatures. Oh, I also ran away a couple of times but didn't get very far!! Name was Paget.