My Happy Childhood

A Memory of Purton.

I was born in Purton, maiden name Giles. We lived at no.13 Blacklands, Pavenhill. My father was Arthur William Giles and he was Master Butcher at 9 High Street. Directly opposite to the Angel Hotel. I come from a family of 6 , my siblings àre Derek, Rosemary, Ronald , Wendy and Beverley. I was the child right in the middle of the family age sequence. Our direct neighbours were the Downs family , the youngest being John who was one of my best friends. I was a tomboy so spent lots of playtime on tomboy escapades. In around 1962 we moved down to the house at the shop, until my father retired and took a pub in Bradford on Avon. Mý oldest brother was the only one who stayed in the village all his life. He passed away làst year. He was married to Janice and they have 3 children , Micheal Alan and Deborah. My family have scattered across the country but all located in Wiltshire except for myself. I now live in the Isle of Man. I have 5 growñ up children . I had a happy childhood in Pu?ton. Summers seemed a lot longer then and we made the most of them. Lots of walks and play at Bluebell Woods , Francomes Hill. And like many of my teenage years. Sat chatting at the lower square until dark. When I was about 13 I did paper round down station road for Peter Webber. And worked Saturdays and school holidays in his shop for many years. Have lovely memories of friends that I grew up with. Some of which I still keep in touch. Always visit Purton and wander round the village and St Marys school when I visit home