Shops

A Memory of Pyrford.

Barry Lloyd-Jones lived over the chemists shop and taught me how to stick balloons to the wall and to belch! My sisters friend, Lindsay Morse, lived above another shop, I think!

#241195

Comments & Feedback

Hi Julia, just found this forum wow somebody remembers me! Yes I'm Lindsay nee Morse my father had the VG stores there late 1950's early 1960's. I also knew Barry and his brother Glen his mum had the hairdresser's. I'm trying to remember your sister? I first went to Pyrford Primary School, but then went on to Oakfield . Ps sorry I found this 6 yrs after your memory of Pyrford, it's so great to see the old photos of the parade.
Hi Lindsay
I have a photo of you all at about 6-7 but I’m in SOuth Africa now and my photos are in the loft!
Are you on Facebook? Find me there! My sister was fiona Haldane but we were only in our ford for a couple of years before we came to London. She’d been to rokesley but moved a year after I did as barry was in my class I think. Do you have any photos with you?
I visited the school this summer with a friend who wants to emigrate there - fab new school on the site now.
Find me on Facebook and I’ll connect you with fiona! My memory’s food about those days, where I put my keys - not so much lol
Regards
Julia