My Gandparents Lived In Quatford

A Memory of Quatford.

My grandparents and great grandparents lived in Quatford and I remember going to stay in the summer during the sixties, seventies and eighties with my sister. They lived in a cottage on a hillside above the village called "The Wyches ". My grandmother was Violet Oliver. She is buried in the graveyard with Cecil Oliver her husband. My mother Sheila Oliver and her brother Charles remembered visiting as children. They remembered the americans offering them 'gum' as they came through on the old main road. I remember visiting the Danery and someone called Hilda down the lane. I enjoyed walking through the woods and walking along the main road to buy an icecream in the summer. My grandmother didn't have a fridge. They used a cave at the back of the cottage to keep things cool.