Quebec

A Memory of Quebec.

My memory of Quebec was the Co-op store and the swings next to the football ground, also when I was a boy I worked for Tommy Quinn on his farm delivering the milk then helping out with the animals, them were the days, hanging on the back of the milk truck, you would never get a way with it these days. Does anyone remember Austin Simpson who lived over the beck at Esh Winning? They say he went to hospital and when they washed him they found a vest. How time flies by but I can remember as though it was yesterday.

#230365

Comments & Feedback

I remember walking from esh winning up to quebec to attend the legendary quebec dance.sometimes with an illicit bottle of dog concealed in my denim jacket.dance to black sabbath,deep purple,free,the faces,then a long walk home in the dark through hamsteels.when did the world become so dangerous?