Radcliffe Market

A Memory of Radcliffe Hall.

I remember queing for my first ice cream cornet in the town's market just after the Second World War, and this queue went all around the market, and, boy, did it taste good!! The market was such a busy place in those days. It was such a busy industrial town as well, but it is now, I am sorry to say, what might be called a "Ghost Town." There are quite a few well known people, who, like myself, are proud to call this town of Radcliffe, their "Hometown." It was the home of the famous "Radcliffes" from the 12th century, and one of this families ancestors is the one known as the, "Rat" in one of Shakespeare's well know plays --- Can you guess which play this was!! --- In the 1950s its cricket team had the likes of famous players Frankie Worrell and Gary Sobers playing for them, and, I think, Radcliffe's Cricket sponsers were the first to bring these two famous cricketers over to England from their own countries!! Also, were are proud of our Danny Boyle, the film director who won all those awards for the movie, "Slumdog Millionaire" and, also, the late World Champion snooker player, John Spencer, who both are from this great town. The famous, "HALLS" toffee/sweets family first started their business in Radcliffe, but went onto build its factory in the next town of Whitefield.