My Grandparents Tasker

A Memory of Radcliffe.

Tommy and Williamina (note the spelling) lived in Leslie Row, Radcliffe and I can remember going from school in Amble every Thursday to help bring water from a tap in the middle of street. Three taps served the street; top, middle and bottom, also I got 3 buckets of coal from the coal house over the road. The Nettie or toilet was next to the coal house and it was a hole with a seat going into what was called a Midden, they did not have inside or flush toilets all the time they lived there (until they moved to Amble).