Nostalgic Memories Of Radlett

A Memory of Radlett.

I was born in London in 1954 and loved visiting my grandparents who lived in Rose Walk. My first memory during the late 50's was the sight of Radlett Station, it was always well tended, with large painted tyres filled with flowers. The lady station mistress knew my sister and I, and would help us down from the train where we'd meet our lovely grandma. It was a long walk to the other end of Radlett, but how we loved staying there. I remember going shopping with grandma, the cobblers, fishmongers, the greengrocers (who had a rough collie, Sheba?) They'd deliver all her fruit & veg. Visits to the Co-op I think it was, a mini supermarket, where in the meat section you'd buy the meat and get a ticket, which was handed to a woman through a little window of her office where you'd pay. The pub near their house was the cat and fiddle, and just past that was a lovely bluebell wood, which led to the park. I remember going to the womens institute to jumble sales and thought it was great fun, and going to a farm to see the goats and having picnics, where we NEVER left litter - all it took was a gentle reminder to collect up our rubbish! Grandad would always shush us reminding us not to make any noise on a Sunday, and we weren't allowed to wander further up Rose Walk (and never did). It seemed to be sunny in summer and snow in winter and I loved it!