Scout Jamboree

A Memory of Ranmore Common.

The simple pleasure of camping with my Scout group from Ockham, has been a lasting and warm memory over the years. Our Scout room was over the stables in Lady Lovelace's Ockham Park estate. Opposite our camp on Ranmore was a group from Canada, they had made an entrance gateway with a thatched roof with a single vertical pole crossed at waist hieght with pole lashed tightly, the whole revolving on a greased stump of wood. We thought it was very grand. The weather was very hot and our uniforms were dark blue, so I fainted what with cutting my knee on barbed wire, I suffered in a good cause. When was this jamboree? I think it was about 1938, can anyone help? It was a large camp and must have taken some organising, how many of those young men survived the then coming war? One in particular did not come home, he was a Rover Scout, his name was Jack Tarling. If I may, I dedicate the above to Jack and his fellow Scouts.