Redhill, Market Hall 1915

A Memory of Redhill.

Like the young cool girl who remembers the Hollies at the Market Hall on a Saturday night, I too found live music there. I think me and a school mate (from Radnor House School for boys) called Hank Jell, so named after Hank Marvin, attended on its opening night. We saw Nero and the Gladiators supported by Tony Rivers and the Castaways. The next year or two we saw Screaming Lord Sutch and the Savages, Johny Kidd and the Pirates and Joe Brown and the Bruvvers etc. I had two choices to get home, either take the last bus to Dorking at 10p.m. or stay 'till the end and thumb a lift. By the end of 1963 I had an Ariel 200cc motorcycle, no more thumbing! I too drank in The South Eastern, a teacher at Radnor House saw us outside the Market one Saturday night and suggested we wear our school blazers, now how would that get us a whisky in the South Eastern at the age of 15?!
Phil Ross,  Mai Chan, northern Thailand.