Redhill Pool Hair Spray And Teddy Boys

A Memory of Redhill.

I remember the pool at Redhill and the cardboard boxes for our clothes. Oddly I was only thinking of it last week when I was locking my clothes up at the gym, I was wondering how they tracked our clothes when we were kids. The pool had a balcony upstairs where parents used to watch us perform - we mucked about most of the time. I can remember my mum and her friend, Mrs. Smith, laughing their heads off after I'd called out proudly, "Watch me, Mum" and promptly did a belly flop. I also remember the Teddy boys outside the Coffee Bar on Portland Drive, we were school kids then and we'd watch them from over the shops, we were scared of them. I remember buying that Hair Spray from Miss Ann's Hairdressers on Portland Drive, it went on thick (it was like paint) and perfect for back combing the hair. I remember Saturday morning pictures in the winter months. Playing in the woods and feilds, bluebelling, camps in the woods, quiet long hot summers.... I remember playing Five Stones, Jacks and Run Outs. Most of all I remember laughing a lot. It was a very happy and safe childhood, we were so lucky. I pity the children these days.

#226536

Comments & Feedback

The cardboard boxes each had a number on them so we had to remember the number when we’d finished our swim. I kept forgetting mine. I can remember the turnstiles and the crisp machine near the entrance. I used to wonder what on earth slipper baths were.
I also remember the arcade in station road and the lovely old toy shop called Jennings and all the fun toys inside it. There were shelves full of Enid Blyton books of which I had many. I grew up in Salfords in the 60s and 70s. I loved the old ticket office in Redhill station and felt the 1980s town planners ruined the character of Redhill. Does anyone remember the lovely old chemist in station road?