Working In The Rhythm Record Shop

A Memory of Redhill.

Hello everybody!
I am Graham Cross - I used to work in the record shop  'RHYTHM Agencies' of Redhill (1961- 68, I started at 16 yrs old) as a musical instrument repairer and l also served in the radio & TV department whilst helping out in the downstairs Record part, more towards the end of the decade. I was the tall one, dark brown hair - towards the end I had a gingery beard - and sometimes played the Hammond Organ in the window of TVs and guitars. I had a friend who worked round the corner in Currys who was an organist/keyboard player...Roy Lynes who went on to be the keyboards in the STATUS QUO!!!! I used to go to the Market Hall every Saturday to see bands ...the Who...Hollies...Herman's Hermits and TWINKLE!!
I now live in Scotland and am just coming up to 62!!...IS THERE ANYONE THERE???!!
Yours, Graham.

#219004

Graham... I must have been you're replacement!!????
I started as a Sat lad in records with Malcom &.....??
Then moved up to audio with Pete R. & Pat.
On weekday school holidays upstairs but records dept on Saturdays, until I was selling quantities upstairs..
Got pulled out of my A levels (at Redstone) to manage the 3 shopwidth upstairs at Reigate before hitting the London scene.
Very fond memories of Rhythms.
If you're still with us, and able to type (haha) drop me a mail asap
s.guare@btinternet.com (I'm now in Somerset)
Well, well, well. I used to go into Rhythms regularly to play the Hammond organ in the upstairs showroom in the early 60s. I remember on one occasion the organ I was playing picked up RF from a taxi outside in the street and blasted it through the speaker! I now live in Australia and the last time I was in Redhill was on a visit to the old home with my Australian wife in 1996.
Hi all. I'm Marc and grew up in Reigate and worked at Rhythm on weekends - aged 16-18, in the early 70s - am 63 now. My mum worked at the Reigate Galleries - and via the shops community found out that Eric Hurst needed a Saturday kid for the upstairs area ....and I knew about hifi etc.

I would have chewed my arm off to do that, couldn't sing or play a note but loved rock music - Bowie, Zep, Genesis etc. I worked with David Acres, who was like a fun older brother to me, and a few times sold Pablo jazz cassettes to a scruffy-looking Andre Previn. And I got all the latest LPs on release at a discount! Probably still the best job I ever had.
This is real trip down memory lane.My first job after leaving school was in the Art Shop at the top of Reigate High Steeet,I then left and worked in Rhythm record shop in Church Street,Reigate. An amazing job with Eric Jones as my boss and I remember a Dorothy Talman who taught me the job. I think it was around 1964/1965, we used to have deliveries of Beatles LPs we never had time to put them away as everybody wanted a Beatles LP!! Next door was an amazing coffee shop that roasted coffee beans probably why I now love coffee. Eric Hurst was the overall boss and I seem to remember that upstairs was where record players etc were sold and repairs carried out by somebody called Jim. I am now 72 but remember as if it was yesterday!!!