Clarence Road & Village

A Memory of Reigate.

My parents built No 20 - it was a plot covered with trees & brambles. My father, Cyril Russell, turned it into a wonderful garden. The road in 1949 was unmade with few lights - when it was tarmacked there were a crowd of youngsters & we roller skated down the paths of new tarmack leaving our marks! By Paynes shop in the village there was a shoe shop & beside that a dairy - milk brought round on a trolly. Up the side lane the dairy itself & later an antique restoration. Next to that lived Pearl Button.
My father started the Meadvale History Society & did much research into the area.
There was a weekly library opposite Samules Greengrocer. There was a cobbler next to Samules.