Reighton Gap. Speeton Cliffs.

A Memory of Reighton.

Re this photograph, I recall the scene in 1948 when I lived there. Everything was still wrapped in barbed wire as there were many mines  in the area The life saving hut was restored about 1950 and was very smart with the St Johns Ambulance logo on the side. The part that intrigued me the most was the brass bell used for raising the alarm for a swimmer in trouble, which was from the ship HMS Indefatigable. I tried in recent years to find which ship it came from as there was more than one ship with that name, but with no success.  I wonder who souvenired it from the old hut.  Frank Archer.