Great Childhood

A Memory of Renton.

I was born in Alexandria but lived my whole life in Renton, the last place I lived was 3 McKim Walk. I also lived at 313 Main Street. I went to Renton public school and attended first year at Vale of Leven Academy. I loved growing up in Renton and all the adventures I had with my friends Lynn Smith and Elaine McFarlane. We would go up the "Hill" and feel like we were in the wilderness away from everyone, I remember going up the Ben and running as fast as I could down the hill because out of nowhere a bunch of cows appeared. I loved the freedom we had as kids, going wherever we wanted, maybe places we shouldn't have, but we had the freedom to be "Free" which unfortunately today we can't give our own kids. I miss my old school friends but we have all grown up with the spirit of the Renton in our souls. My dad was Billy Gray and was a great football man, when we moved to Canada he kept the football spirit alive and was a great coach and became the President of Ontario Soccer Association. He passed away May 2001 and in the paper below his death announcement, we wrote the words, "All for the love of the game". Renton shaped me to be the person I am, and would love to bring my husband and daughter over from Canada and show them proudly the place of my childhood.
Sincerely, Marion (Gray) Court.