The Cordale

A Memory of Renton.

My name is Barry Graham and I lived at 35 Cordale Road which was one of the prefabs, as they were know in Renton. I have two brothers, Colin and Freddy, Colin still lives in Dumbarton and Fred lives in Sydney, I myself live in Perth in Western Australia. I left the UK after serving an Indented Apprentice in Denny's in Dumbarton and after marrying I emigrated to Australia in 1963.
After the birth of our two daughters in Fremantle in the meantime we returned to the UK in 1971. After spending over 20 years in the Uk in Oil/Gas industry in the UK and Europe we have returned to Perth in Western Australia as our eldest daughter and grand kids are here.
But we still visit the Renton, Vale, Balloch when were are in the UK. I can still remember the neighbours we had in the Cordale, next door the Robinsons, the Beatties, the Drains, the Currys, the Hollywoods, the Cunningcums?, etc.