Rhoose Camp

A Memory of Rhoose.

Does anyone remember the camp where women and children stayed when they lost their home or were abused by husbands? Mr Hughes was the man in charge, he wasn't very nice. It was a great place for little ones who didn't know what was going on. I went to the girls' school in Barry. We were taunted on the bus as if we were trash, it wasn't the kids' fault they were there, or my mother's as it happens. We moved to a caravan in Llanmaes for a few years then moved back to the Rhondda. They have better places for these poor unfortunates now.

#230152

Hi Jennifer
I do remember Rhoose Camp with the horrible Warden Mr Hughes an Ex Policeman who was a cruel man. My mother,my sister and brother were there with me in 1964 because we were homeless. I too went to Holton Road School in Barry I was 14 then. We eventually ( not before time,as it was a terrible 'stalag' )
moved to Cardiff. I could tell more, but not now. Mrs Hughes was empathetic when he wasn't around. Children are so vulnerable to see cruel acts. The social services who were responsible for our well being at that camp,if only they knew.
My sister and i moved to 72 Fontygary Rd with mum and dad in 1974. My dad worked as a customs officer at the airport. We loved next door to the Mayflower pub and opposite the petrol station. I remember 'the camp'and the stigma around families who lived there. It was a bleak looking place just out of the village. I dont remember ther ever being any prejudice toward those unfortunate people. I actually remember the children in my class donating to a family who had lost all their stuff in a fire at 'the camp'. Very fond memories of my time living in Rhoose,great teachers,mr. Rowlands, mr. Evans,mr. Hughes. Mrs. Jennings,mrs. Boyle,mrs. Cummings just a few. Great times til my dad's job forced up to North Wales......shame.....
We have recently purchased 68 Fontygary Rd (known as St Margarets). Does anyone know anything about the history of the house?
I think I was at Rhoose Camp about the same time as you? I was sent to Holton Rd and then to Gladstone road school in Barry. You were right about the place it was terrible. I have quite a few bad stories of my time there. If you ever want to talk, I am on Facebook as. Gerald Jarvis.
Hello, I too was at Rhoose about the same time? Mr. Huges's Alsatian dog was called Cymro, I watched him tear a squirrel apart after Mr. Hughes had shot it out of the big trees by the main gate.
Hello I was in choose camp around 1957 Mr hughes give me a he'll of a beating
I used to have nightmares it was a horriable place for children