Very Early Days

A Memory of Rhosesmor.

I was born in Rhosesmor Vicarage in 1948 - the first child to be born there. My father was the vicar and we lived there until February 1955. My handprints are in the concrete outside the kitchen window and I have returned only once in nearly 60 years. I loved living there and exploring the fields and "mountain"! I especially remember the sheep invading our garden and the freezing winter weather. I went into Mold to school by car and then by the local bus which was run by Mattie and her brother. Mrs Jackson helped in the vicarage and Sylvia Massey would sometimes baby-sit for us. She lived at the local school. Opposite us lived "Cariad"! and I remember the Roberts family at Caerfallwch as well as Mrs Evans and Jones Balers. My grandmother lived with us and there is a memorial to her in the church. A special person for me was Mrs Brown who lived near the church: she had a budgie which would perch on her hair! Her grandson became a well-known organist and choir master at Cambridge. An amazing place to be a child.