Bay Hotel

A Memory of Rhosneigr.

I had a wonderful week's holiday based at the Bay Hotel in the first week of August 1968, when I was eleven, with my godfather and his wife. Got slightly tiddly one night on shandy: played Rummy for the first time: roamed all over Anglesey - or so it seemed! - birdwatching, which was then my new hobby, and has remained a faithful friend ever since. Waders and terns galore, and my first Great Crested Grebe....I was sorry to learn that the Bay Hotel has since been demolished, but I do have a similar smaller photo to this in my own collection from that wonderful year.