Our Parents Owned Quality Stores Next To The Old Cinema

A Memory of Rhosneigr.

I am Delphine Chapple's sister and I lived in Rhosneigr for all my years at Holyhead Grammar School.  The walk or bike ride to the station was indeed more than any young person would contemplate these days.  With reference to Nicholas Farmer's comment above, if I remember correctly, the name of the local Doctor who lived next door to Pennyburn (Pen-y-Bryn?) was Dr Lloyd.  My husband and I were married at the parish church in Llanfaelog in 1967 by our grandfather -- Rev. H.L.Hughes who was retired and lived in a small cottage in Llanfaelog.  Our aunt, Betty Lloyd-Williams, owned The Marigold Cafe at the bottom of Beach Road, her son was Kevin Lloyd-Williams, who unfortunately passed away very suddenly a few years ago.  His wife and their two daughters still live in the village.  It seemed that the wind was always blowing in Rhosneigr, and the sea was rough more often than not, no wonder it is now somewhat of a surfer's paradise.  The village was always busy with "visitors" in the summer but very quiet during the winter.  I have visited the village a few times in the intervening years, but it no longer 'feels' like Rhosneigr.  I moved away to college in Liverpool in 1963 and have since emigrated to Calgary, Canada.  However, we have a son whose name is Endaf Aelwyn -- Good Welsh name that, especially with Jones at the end of it, and yes, he was born in Wales.