Pennyburn

A Memory of Rhosneigr.

The house on the right of the picture, I lived in in 1963, and was then called Pennyburn. The house next door on the corner was the local doctor whose name escapes me. I attended Holyhead Grammer School and went by train everyday from Rhosneigr station. The headmaster was a Dr Lovett. I remember a restaurant called The Dolphin which was near to the clock tower.
My best friend in Rhosneigr was called Steve Reeve whose dad I think was called Mike and ran the petrol garage opposite The Dolphin.
The only other people I can remember was someone called Greg and Dia Bach whose father was the local vicar.
My e-mail address is nick_farmer45@hotmail.com if anyone else has any memories of Rhosneigr to share.