69 Christchurch Road

A Memory of Ringwood.

It's so lovely to see this! I lived in that house on the left from the age of 5/6 years old in 1954/55 until 1966 before moving to Italy where I have lived ever since. It belonged to my mother's sister and her husband, their name was Horniblow.. but my parents and I and my twin, Lesley, continued to live there until it was sold, to the local council I believe, not long before I came to Italy to study art in 1967. It is now (2012) a veterinary hospital, and has lost the original front porch and also the lovely gardens, both at the back and the front. Pity!! It's where my 'growing up' life began after moving there from a tiny isolated cottage in Godshill near Fordingbridge where I had lived before. Ringwood was a lovely town to grow up in! There were so many community activities, the youth club, sports, the wonderful carnivals, lots of amateur art activities... light years away from Italian community traditions, even here in Rome where I live, and their lack of social activities. I remember Geary's, the butchers and grocers opposite. Kevin Geary was my friend. They used to sell the raspberries we grew in the back garden and that I was made to pick by my mother although I was horrified by the rare maggot I would find! I remember Keith Mickelwright my artist neighbour and teacher across the street, and the antiques shop next door to him. Then of course there was my doctor, Dr Little, who lived just down the road, and a tiny little sweet shop opposite him where I used to buy peardrops. And then there were our friends, Streets the toy shop of course! There's so much comes to mind!
Next door to number 69 there were council offices on both sides, as well being homes to private families. I also used to go to the library....
I can remember the famous big freeze too, when the had to dig up Christchurch Road, and my garden, because all the pipes had frozen and burst..
All I can do now is send a big nostalgic hug.
Ciao,